Art Law Report Header-1
[…] The Washington Principles came out of the 1998 Conference on Holocaust-Era Assets, which encouraged investigation into wartime provenance, and appropriate restitution beyond objective legal obligations. Although the decisions rejecting Von Saher’s requests noted the existence of the Washington Principles, they held that the Goudstikker case was an exception where the original claimant had made a knowing waiver.

As part of the growing publicity over wartime art claims, California enacted Section 354.3 of its Code of Civil Procedure, which effectively abolished the statute of limitations for any claim to return Holocaust-era artwork, defined as “any article of artistic significance taken as a result of Nazi persecution during the period of 1929 to 1945.”

In 2007 Von Saher sued the Norton Simon Museum in U.S. District Court in California to return the Cranachs, and the museum moved to dismiss.