Art Law Report Header-1
[…] All of this is another way of saying that the donation only solves the tax problem if the IRS agrees; trading a charitable deduction for that is well worth it and a significant accomplishment by the heirs and Ralph Lerner, their attorney.

Unaddressed in the coverage so far is why the donation itself does not trigger the original impediment, namely, the criminal statutes. Under the 1940 Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668, it is a crime for anyone knowingly to “take, possess, sell, purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import, at any time or in any manner any bald eagle commonly known as the American eagle or any golden eagle, alive or dead, or any part, nest, or egg thereof of the foregoing eagles.” On the face of that language alone, the donee (the museum) could be said to have “taken” the bald eagle.