Art Law Report Header-1
[…] Under the 1940 Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668, it is a crime for anyone knowingly to “take, possess, sell, purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import, at any time or in any manner any bald eagle commonly known as the American eagle or any golden eagle, alive or dead, or any part, nest, or egg thereof of the foregoing eagles.” On the face of that language alone, the donee (the museum) could be said to have “taken” the bald eagle.

The answer likely is statutory. 16 U.S.C. § 668a provides that when the Secretary of the Interior determines that “it is compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle to permit the taking, possession, and transportation of specimens thereof for the scientific or exhibition purposes of public museums. . .” the “taking” may be allowed where it would otherwise be prohibited. Native Americans are also exempted for religious use of bald eagle artifacts.