So an artist who sells a work today for a nominal value may see it appreciate during her lifetime but recoup no economic value from those later transactions. Droit de suite alters this dynamic, and compels royalty payments to the artist (or her heirs) upon subsequent sales. Droit de suite does not exist in U.S. law, but is recognized in France in particular, as well as under certain aspects of European Union law.
The CRRA is California’s state law attempt to address this issue. Passed in 1976 with an effective date of January 1, 1977, the CRRA (Cal. Civ. Code § 986), obliges payment of 5% of the sales price to an artist “if the seller resides in California or the sale takes place in California.” The plaintiffs, artist Chuck Close among them, sued on behalf of a class of plaintiffs, alleging that Christie’s, Sotheby’s, and eBay had not paid the royalties due under the act.